Table 1

Newspaper and State variables

Circulation (000s)*
NewspaperStateState population (000s)†WeekdaySaturdaySunday
*Circulation figures from Margaret Gee’s Australian Media Guide 69th Edition (2002).
†State and national population figures from Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2001 Census.
The Australian/Weekend AustralianNational18970132315
Australian Financial ReviewNational189709180
Daily Telegraph/ Sunday TelegraphNew South Wales6372432348719
Sydney Morning Herald/Sun HeraldNew South Wales6372233399599
The Age/Sunday AgeVictoria4645196341197
Herald Sun/Sunday Herald SunVictoria4645545511525
The Courier Mail/Sunday MailQueensland3655221343590
West Australian/Sunday TimesWestern Australia1851207381349
Adelaide Advertiser/ Sunday MailSouth Australia1467219219346
Mercury/Sunday TasmanianTasmania4565064 58
Canberra Times/Sunday Canberra TimesAustralian Capital Territory3123971 39
Northern Territory News/Sunday TerritorianNorthern Territory211233227