Table 3

Unprompted recall (yes*) of noticing things that encourage smoking among the respondents in the six cities, by smoking status

Smokers n=4753Non-smokers n=1257Total respondents n=6010
n%n%n%
Beijing32741.24520.637236.8
Shenyang37747.87337.445045.7
Shanghai30739.08340.739039.2
Changsha33842.24421.838238.0
Guangzhou19124.02310.321421.0
Yinchuan37747.84922.942642.3
Total191740.331725.3223437.2
  • * This includes those who answered ‘once in a while’ and ‘often’; p<0.001 (χ2 test).