Table 5 Smoking is a cause of…
MaleFemale
All (%)18–34 (%)35–54 (%)55+ (%)Non-smokers (%)Smokers (%)All (%)18–34 (%)35–54 (%)55+ (%)Non-smokers (%)Smokers (%)
Heart disease53.953.550.760.054.853.257.846.740.939.558.853.0
Stroke33.832.734.634.136.532.039.433.542.840.940.434.1
Lung cancer77.674.678.381.482.574.484.478.886.187.685.877.7
Bronchitis47.345.147.450.652.643.755.656.154.656.256.849.6
Dental caries18.921.518.215.824.115.321.925.321.519.521.922.3
Impotence10.411.811.36.712.98.813.012.714.411.813.89.4
Diabetes6.45.46.38.09.14.611.18.612.811.511.97.1
  • Those responding “difficult to say” not reported so columns may not add up to 100%.