Table 2

Unweighted demographic percentages for waves 1 to 11

Sample sizeMaleFemale18–2425–3435–4445–55High school or lessSome collegeCollege graduate
Telephone
 Wave 190549.950.117.927.428.626.128.538.233.3
 Wave 290650.249.817.728.427.726.227.434.937.7
 Wave 391150.249.817.927.229.425.529.438.032.6
 Wave 4179950.949.118.428.027.426.227.235.737.1
 Wave 5179750.749.318.027.728.525.829.636.434.0
Web-panel
 Wave 6197542.157.95.417.532.544.715.442.442.2
 Wave 7244038.861.25.718.531.044.815.442.242.4
 Wave 8196639.360.74.716.729.249.415.441.443.2
 Wave 9176039.061.05.915.431.147.615.238.646.2
 Wave 10123941.558.55.414.329.550.814.538.547.0
 Wave 11102841.458.65.013.730.550.811.938.449.7
  • The telephone sample included quotas based on gender, age and smoking status, while the web-based survey included quotas resulting in slightly oversampling smokers.