Table 1

Chinese brands examined in the current study with selected physical and design characteristics reported, 2005–7

BrandDescriptorUPCTobacco weight (mg)Filter density (mg/ml)Rod density (mg/ml)Paper permeability (CORESTA)Ventilation (%)
BaishaBlue191098660.4109.2251.553.60.0
BaishaCombination191838693.4116.9258.552.00.0
BaishaEnvironmental protection191432681.4114.3258.249.00.3
BaishaRed, soft, treasure192545693.4116.7263.350.80.0
BaishaSilver lid191500690.6111.8240.252.00.0
BaishaWhite lid191029714.2113.8244.934.90.0
ChangzhengRed hard pack038638678.2115.7241.653.92.5
ChunghwaLights red075794751.2114.0246.752.020.9
CocopalmBlue002097693.2114.9235.647.92.0
CocopalmGreen002752676.4116.4229.747.10.1
CocopalmRed002233715.0114.0255.478.52.5
DaqianmenSoft pack075916728.6117.2248.055.83.9
DerbyKing size, tan132268676.8118.9236.557.222.1
DerbyWhite, soft pack126021669.2117.8256.745.90.0
DiaoyutaiSoft326391681.2114.5246.126.511.9
DihaoGolden hard170765687.2120.4240.246.80.5
Double happinessElite075602752.8113.3255.927.421.9
Double happinessLights green075978703.2106.3246.254.917.0
Double happinessLow tar075824726.8107.1250.152.820.7
Double happinessRegular075800737.8117.9243.151.62.8
Double happinessSoft075817730.4113.1237.957.33.6
Double happinessSuper aromatic75831633.0114.3230.457.423.5
Furong XiangyanSoft, gold199414699.6121.0244.938.12.2
FurongwangMasterwork193856660.484.3255.652.20.1
FurongwangYellow, lid193498729.0122.3248.852.60.9
Golden leafLight of the century161145693.8112.2239.843.20.1
Good fortuneLight red050371634.2112.8237.151.50.3
HappinessKing size, red050678698.6119.5246.954.51.7
HatamenAromatic149358666.8106.9244.868.63.4
HongheLid055048637.4114.9240.852.60.2
HongheSoft055024640.0115.0252.057.90.6
HongjinlongDance of the fire180177657.4112.7239.358.50.7
HongjinlongHard179416695.6113.9237.957.20.9
HongmeiRed super aromatic317610679.8114.2248.538.819.5
HongmeiWhite315098640.6119.4241.561.00.4
HongmeiYellow lid314145690.2111.4256.657.00.1
HongmeiYellow soft048125689.2111.9254.052.70.2
HongqiquGold elite164511661.4109.5248.464.80.8
HongqiquLight of the milkyway164542645.4118.2246.455.114.2
HongqiquSilver, special 1st class164375639.8111.8239.264.30.9
HongtashanGold314015676.6117.1246.737.532.6
HongtashanRed platinum317450688.2111.9247.459.618.5
HongtashanRegular, red316156666.8110.9242.738.313.3
HongtashanYellow048231687.2113.8253.637.229.3
HouwangHard058032668.4114.1252.357.11.0
JinmanggouGreen166041661.6116.9252.367.50.0
JinxuchangYellow soft162012685.4110.3227.446.51.2
LanLingGreen091794670.8118.4257.740.50.2
LanLingYellow091176691.8112.8248.254.11.5
Lesser PandaBlack soft337168720.6112.4245.753.516.6
LiqunHard118170711.4119.2252.956.42.8
LiqunLong filter118811583.4111.1225.945.80.0
Mellow FurongYellow193818684.2113.6233.339.10.0
PeonyFilter kings- red075855665.6112.2225.556.75.8
PeonyRed075589698.6115.6229.161.70.4
PeonyRed, soft pack075862710.2119.2261.861.14.0
PeonyWhite076012714.6117.9242.258.04.3
PingtanRed069427655.2113.1238.753.70.1
Pingtanxian GyanWhite069205700.2120.2259.762.00.5
PrideBlack, multi-coloured print025577729.4104.9258.256.90.4
SanhuaBlue160018668.6111.0218.239.91.0
Shanghai075848748.6116.7247.357.44.6
ShuangxiClassic hard pack000642690.6117.9239.341.90.5
ShuangxiSoft pack001489698.2114.9228.248.71.1
State GuestsBlack, lights052504719.2113.0250.355.30.3
Stone ForestWhite050883656.2120.3235.148.81.3
The Scarlet CamelliaPurple310192738.0122.3257.374.60.3
The Scarlet CamelliaRed045605728.6125.3256.063.00.7
YizhibiHard149396688.0102.6248.062.50.9
Yun YanRegular (purple)046886647.6119.2243.258.40.6
Yun YanRegular (white)045636649.2117.2236.568.41.1
Yun YanRegular, red045575705.8113.7239.067.41.6
Yun YanTreasure045902713.6114.6238.161.10.2
ZhongnanhaiHerb Blend Regular10071284648.4109.9210.860.027.8
ZhongnanhaiHerb Blend- Regular8071499600.0114.9218.856.426.5
ZhongnanhaiRed, regular, hard072038722.0114.2238.952.211.8
ZhongnanhaiWhite, hard3071673591.2117.8216.858.359.2
ZhongnanhaiWhite, hard, colourful8071765577.2109.9208.557.025.0