Table 3

Demographic characteristics of certification participants

Basic skillsCessation specialistsArizona's population (%)
n%n%
Sex
 Female71875.87186.650.1
 Male22924.21113.449.9
Age(years)
 15–2416918.745.113.7
 25–3423425.93038.515.2
 35–4420222.41924.415.3
 45–5422024.42025.611.5
 55–64657.256.47.9
 65+121.3013.9
Ethnicity
 White58162.25064.968.0
 Hispanic American21022.52026.020.9
 African American404.323.13.5
 Native American404.311.35.6
 Asian/Pacific Islander161.702.0
 Multicultural454.845.2
 Other (self described)20.20
Geographic location
 Urban62366.15364.682.6
 Rural32033.92935.417.4
Total for each category 947100.082100.0100.0