Table 2

Characteristics of Skoal, Copenhagen, Grizzly and Snus sold in convenience stores in the USA, 2011

SkoalCopenhagenGrizzlySnus
Units in million231.0266.2267.538.8
 Long cut61.8%53.8%73.1%0.0%
 Fine cut14.5%38.9%15.4%0.0%
 Portion pouches23.7%7.3%11.6%99.9%
 Other/unspecified0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Flavoured81.3%15.3%68.5%79.6%
Types among flavoured
 Wintergreen46.6%97.7%84.7%11.9%
 Spearmint/mint32.0%0.0%15.3%86.7%
 Fruit21.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Other flavour0.3%2.3%0.0%1.4%
Number of sub-brands381311
Brands
 Camel Snus63.3%
 Marlboro Snus24.2%
 Skoal Snus12.3%
 General Snus0.2%
 Klondike Snus0.1%
 Triumph Snus0.0%
 Nordic Ice Snus0.0%
 Grand Prix SnusNA0.0%