Table 1

Estimated share of bidi receipts in bidi-producing states of India

StateTotal bidi receipts (INR millions)Bidi sales as % of unorganised manufacturing sectorBidi sales as % of all manufacturing sector
West Bengal73202.521.80
Tamil Nadu59532.851.09
Andhra Pradesh34873.351.13
Madhya Pradesh30134.231.94
Bihar26967.196.12
Karnataka24341.730.64
Uttar Pradesh22150.730.44
Jharkhand21186.731.24
Orissa7261.480.58
Gujarat6460.320.08
Kerala4430.410.28
Maharashtra2840.050.02
Tripura1041.010.91
Assam710.210.10
Rajasthan660.070.03
Chhattisgarh320.080.03
Daman & Diu10.020.00
All India31 6091.180.50
  • Source: NSS Round 62 Schedule 2.2 (July 2005–June 2006) data. Receipts are based on the survey statistics and estimated to population level using sample weights. All manufacturing sector contributions include organised sector contributions as well. These were obtained from Annual Survey of Industries (2005–2006). Percentage estimates reported for the all India level include unorganised manufacturing industry and organised manufacturing industry economic activities in non-bidi-producing states.

  • INR, Indian Rupees; NSS, National Sample Survey.