Table 1

Store-level and neighbourhood characteristics for selected stores affected by Chicago’s partial menthol cigarette ban, overall and by ban compliance

NTotal analytic
n=90
Compliant with ban
n=53
Not compliant
n=37
P values
Weighted %Weighted %Weighted %
Store type
 Independent convenience store2324.522.626.90.13
 Gas station3034.824.448.7
 Chain convenience store55.16.63.2
 Grocery store910.710.311.1
 Liquor store78.412.43.1
 Pharmacy66.210.90.0
 Dollar discount store66.47.54.8
 Other43.95.32.2
Interior menthol cigarette ads
 No6571.086.150.9 <0.001
 Yes2529.013.949.1
Exterior menthol cigarette ads
 No8189.396.479.9 0.01
 Yes910.73.620.1
Distance to nearest high school (feet)
 ≤2503436.641.030.80.34
 251–5005663.459.069.2
Type of high school
 Private2629.329.828.60.90
 Public6470.770.271.4
Tobacco retail outlets in neighbourhood
 <4 stores3843.448.636.50.28
 ≥4 stores5256.651.463.5
Neighbourhood characteristics (census tract)
% Non-Latino White residents
 <255059.051.568.90.24
  25–602728.833.722.4
 >601312.214.88.7
% Non-Latino African-American residents
 <255154.159.546.90.08
  25–6077.511.22.6
 >603238.429.350.5
% Latino residents
 <255560.060.559.30.97
  25–601819.518.520.8
 >601720.521.019.9
% <18 years old
 <152322.829.414.10.24
  15–305158.752.866.5
 >301618.517.819.4
% Living below poverty line
 <152323.828.817.20.43
  15–303640.939.842.3
 >303135.331.440.5
Geographic region
 Central87.511.52.20.29
 North2628.531.225.0
 West2829.227.231.8
 South2834.830.141.0
  • Weighted %=proportion of the sample weighted to account for stratified sampling design.

  • Bolded text indicates statistical signifiance (p<0.05).