Table 1

Number of stores by Minnesota city (May 2018–January 2019)

Policy cityTotal sampleNumber of stores
(intervention and exempted combined)
 Comparison cityPre and PostPre onlyPost onlyNeither pre nor post
Duluth6343767
 Mankato1817100
 Winona1815210
Falcon Heights33000
Minneapolis6159101
 Brooklyn Park1918100
 Maplewood1817100
St. Paul6260002
 Burnsville1818000
 Fridley1918001
Total stores29926813711
  • Stores missing assessments (neither pre nor post column): outside city border (n=4), store closed (n=4), ineligible store type (n=1), unsafe environment (n=1) and other (n=1).