Table 3

Per-stick cigarette prices (in rand) before and during the sales ban, by manufacturer

Manufacturer ClassificationBefore lockdownLockdown% change
MeanMedianSDnMeanMedianSDnMeanMedian
British American TobaccoMNC1.811.750.4198466.176.002.951814240.7242.9
Japan Tobacco InternationalMNC1.791.750.3729906.025.502.72780237.3214.3
Philip Morris InternationalMNC1.921.900.3525387.097.002.99982269.8268.4
Afroberg TobaccoNon-MNC (FITA)0.710.550.54734.343.502.20614510.5536.4
Best TobaccoNon-MNC (FITA)1.011.000.502987.267.502.762537621.6650.0
CarnilinxNon-MNC (FITA)0.930.800.399216.306.002.622859581.1650.0
FolhaNon-MNC (FITA)0.980.750.65214.123.251.8975321.7333.3
Gold Leaf TobaccoNon-MNC (FITA)1.061.000.4822775.344.252.515154401.8325.0
ProtobacNon-MNC (FITA)0.910.750.33557.397.004.0676711.2833.3
Amalgamated TobaccoNon-MNC0.800.750.442984.463.752.021707457.4400.0
Mastermind TobaccoNon-MNC0.300.3013.423.250.90521040.4983.3
OlomideNon-MNC1.090.750.91473.973.501.85373263.6366.7
Pacific CigaretteNon-MNC0.900.750.523674.443.751.961489394.1400.0
Smokey TreatsNon-MNC2.052.130.33164.253.751.944107.376.5
Other0.910.750.531744.934.002.621294452.6433.3
Overall1.631.650.5519 9225.695.002.7319 810248203
  • All prices (irrespective of the packaging type in which the respondent reported) are converted to a per-stick price. Manufacturers are determined according to the brand reported by the respondent.

  • FITA, member of the Fair-Trade Independent Tobacco Association at the time of the survey.; MNC, multinational corporation.