Table 1

Current and future (maximum) age-standardised smoking-attributable mortality fractions (SAMF) (men: 35–84; women: 40–84), selected years 2014*−2100, 29 European countries, by country or region and sex

Country/regionMenWomen
2014*Year
max SAMF§
Level max SAMF§2040206521002014*Year
max SAMF§
Level max SAMF§204020652100
Northern Europe 16.20 1987 26.86 8.60 6.91 6.25 19.22 2013 20.11 7.04 4.13 3.88
Denmark22.49198534.059.557.276.2126.98200628.266.763.743.72
Finland16.03197239.468.756.846.1310.44202911.8210.304.823.59
Iceland14.91199920.999.367.056.2623.37200725.657.144.364.36
Norway16.51199722.808.607.056.3818.84201318.786.454.144.14
Sweden11.08198117.006.746.326.2516.48201216.054.573.593.59
Western Europe 22.03 1982 35.55 11.07 7.81 6.68 16.02 2019 16.13 10.80 5.13 4.19
Austria21.08197432.8711.258.187.0113.63203216.9215.907.633.98
Belgium26.07198441.7610.226.736.1714.09202615.1912.534.173.65
France25.59199431.4113.748.046.779.7320179.564.884.684.68
Germany22.05198331.8111.357.616.5113.46202313.949.504.664.66
Ireland19.46198331.438.516.305.9622.20200920.1714.025.873.66
Luxembourg23.97198337.9912.098.376.6514.39201912.3810.356.334.25
Netherlands23.46198242.0013.069.377.2121.89201721.7612.064.174.17
Switzerland16.83198030.689.127.687.0312.35201812.775.934.284.28
United Kingdom19.73197539.9610.287.986.8522.43201022.5011.994.414.39
Southern Europe 23.96 1998 28.53 12.22 7.56 6.54 5.92† 2027 11.00 8.61 3.97 3.92
Greece29.03199530.5315.408.056.657.1820218.084.253.803.80
Italy21.56198832.618.206.506.369.41203313.9212.964.144.03
Portugal20.87201120.5915.388.866.562.94NANANANANA
Spain24.38199630.399.896.836.614.15NANANANANA
Central Europe 31.13 1993 41.21 10.37 6.47 6.01 15.70 2022 15.99 10.58 4.46 3.89
Czech Republic26.09198842.258.196.115.9213.49201313.215.143.513.51
Hungary40.65199643.0515.426.586.3824.44202725.8420.113.873.82
Poland33.65199642.7511.206.865.9317.09201916.298.224.084.08
Slovakia28.51199141.208.786.705.928.8620178.664.083.743.74
Slovenia26.75199336.808.246.085.9214.63203415.9515.347.084.30
Eastern Europe 31.93 1993 40.89 11.66 7.07 5.97 3.56 NA NA NA NA NA
Belarus31.33199540.8814.408.636.100.09NANANANANA
Estonia30.71199540.696.345.905.898.82NANANANANA
Latvia31.99199240.3111.546.375.913.94NANANANANA
Lithuania32.65199440.3310.616.285.914.04NANANANANA
Russia34.36199244.4514.227.745.982.72NANANANANA
Ukraine30.58199238.6912.847.526.011.76NANANANANA
Europe 24.91 1989 35.16 10.80 7.23 6.33 12.55‡ 2019 16.59 9.64 4.62 4.02
  • Bold indicates the unweighted averages for the regions.

  • *Or the latest available year before that for Greece (2013), Russia (2013) and Ukraine (2012).

  • †Average based on the four included Southern European countries. For Greece and Italy the average is 8.30 %.

  • ‡Average based on the 29 included countries. For the 21 countries with realistic projections, the average is 15.97%.

  • §Based on smoothing (Loess 2/0.25) over time of the fitted (or observed when absent) with the projected values.