Table 3

Morbidity and mortality cost distribution (%) by cause of disease, ages 30–69 (smoking) and 15–69 (SHS), both genders, GCC countries, 2016

Morbidity cost (%)Mortality cost (%)
BHRKWTOMNQTRKSAUAEALLBHRKWTOMNQTRKSAUAEALL
Smoking
A. Communicable diseases0.60.70.70.71.10.60.84.24.85.14.87.63.85.9
 Respiratory infections and tuberculosis0.60.70.70.71.10.60.84.24.85.14.87.63.85.9
B. Non-communicable diseases98.498.098.397.896.998.097.595.494.793.993.890.994.992.8
 Neoplasms1.01.11.11.11.51.41.418.210.312.220.912.717.614.2
 Cardiovascular diseases18.920.522.219.024.316.921.165.381.877.965.773.659.470.4
 Chronic respiratory diseases38.636.930.535.731.247.937.12.81.21.02.32.815.36.0
 Digestive diseases1.81.92.33.12.51.82.30.40.30.30.40.20.40.3
 Neurological disorders0.80.90.70.70.70.70.70.60.40.40.60.40.40.4
 Type 2 diabetes mellitus35.234.135.536.434.227.732.78.10.92.13.91.21.81.6
 Sense organ diseases2.12.66.11.82.31.62.3
C. Injuries1.11.41.01.62.11.51.70.40.41.01.51.51.41.3
SHS
A. Communicable diseases0.40.60.90.50.40.30.46.411.812.09.910.45.29.2
 Respiratory infections and tuberculosis0.40.60.90.50.40.30.46.411.812.09.910.45.29.2
B. Non-communicable diseases99.699.499.199.599.699.799.693.688.288.090.189.694.890.8
 Neoplasms0.20.30.10.20.20.20.25.34.12.26.32.53.33.2
 Cardiovascular diseases4.05.35.13.74.44.24.461.579.579.066.078.066.374.1
 Chronic respiratory diseases27.430.322.123.516.028.522.22.21.60.62.92.616.26.0
 Type 2 diabetes mellitus68.063.471.772.078.966.972.724.53.06.214.96.48.97.6
  • BHR, Bahrain; GCC, Gulf Cooperation Council; KSA, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; KWT, Kuwait; OMN, Oman; QTR, Qatar; SHS, secondhand smoke; UAE, United Arab Emirates.