Table 1

Cities, year and number of POS observed in each country

CountryCity/cities where data was/were collectedYear(s) data was/were collectedTotal # POS observed
ArgentinaBuenos Aires; Buenos Aires, Mendoza2016; 2021634; 119
ArmeniaYerevan2018227
BangladeshDhaka2016661
BeninCotonou2016108
BoliviaLa Paz2016318
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSaravejo2016239
BrazilRio de Janeiro2017282
BulgariaSofia2017452
Burkina FasoOuagadougou2016148
CameroonYaoundé2016173
ChileSantiago2016372
CroatiaOsjek201933
ColombiaBogotá, Manizales, Santiago de Cali, Popayán2021270
GeorgiaTbsili2016640
GermanyBerlin202036
IndiaChennai, Coimbatore, Pudukkottai, Hyderabad, Mahbubnagar, Karimnagar, Warangal, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Morbi, Ahmedabad, Indore, Bhopal, Sagar, Jabalpur, Gwalior, New Delhi, Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat2017; 2019487; 895
IndonesiaBandung, Jakarta, Makassar, Mataram, Padang,Medang, Surakarta2015; 2020–2021Retailers around 360 schools; 1671
KazakhstanAlmaty, Astana, Aktobe, Karaganda, Kostanai, Shmykent, Ust- Kamenogorsk2019325
KenyaNairobi2016860
KyrgyzstanBishkek, Osh2018443
MadagascarAntananarivo, Tanjombato, Sabotsy Namehana2019297
MexicoMexico City, Santiago de Querétaro, Puebla2019352
MoldovaChisanau, Balti2016533
MontenegroPodgorica, Nikšić2019101
NicaraguaManagua2016355
NigeriaLagos201629
PakistanIslamabad, Murree, Larkana, Peshawar, Hafizabad, Pindi Bhattian, Jalalpur Bhattian, Shakar Dara2017268
PeruLima2016347
PhilippinesManila20201667
RomaniaBucharest2016589
SenegalDakar2018309*
SerbiaBelgrade2019315
Sierra LeoneFreetown2019146
SloveniaRegions of Osrednjeslovenska, Podravska, Obalnokraška, Jugovzhodna, Gorenjska2016315
South AfricaCape Town2016173
Sri LankaColombo, Gampaha, Kandy, Rathnapura, Matara, Badulla, Anuradapura, Kurunegala, Jaffna, Trincomali20181000
SwitzerlandGenève, Versoix, Nyon, Gland, Morges, Renens, Lausanne, Vevey, Montreux2016430
TurkeyIstanbul2019298
UgandaKampala201650
UkraineKiev2016460
UzbekistanTashkent2019294
VietnamHanoi, Ho Chi Minh20202670
  • *Data collected in Dakar were not limited to POS surrounding schools; this analysis includes a subset of data from retailers within 150 m of schools in Dakar.

  • POS, points-of-sale.