Table 3

Exterior and interior display and advertising features at cigarette retailers, by city, school type and city characteristics

nDisplay outside (%)Display inside (%)Ads (%)
Inside displayCashier areaPower wall*Within 30 cm from sweets, drinks or snacksInside displayCashier areaAds insideCNTC branding
Total161241.697.157.157.941.09.53.87.81.1
By city
 Shanghai14120.698.660.389.443.329.88.527.72.1
 Beijing1075.691.623.477.69.35.63.71.9
 Guangzhou, Guangdong19424.296.432.089.28.25.73.62.61.5
 Chongqing58979.699.071.627.264.52.41.91.42.1
 Shenyang, Liaoning1350.7100.012.679.38.18.95.96.70.7
 Jinan, Shandong11019.198.260.976.459.126.44.525.51.8
 Kunming, Yunnan16129.890.772.774.515.58.75.07.5
 Guilin, Guangxi6068.393.385.045.021.716.78.316.70.0
 Kaifeng, Henan828.598.886.647.675.618.34.915.915.2
 Baiyin, Gansu333.0100.012.145.554.50.00.00.0
 χ2 (p value)<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.01<0.001<0.001
By urban/rural
 Urban (0–100 m)109234.496.753.065.835.78.73.37.22.4
 Rural (0–250 m)52056.598.165.841.352.111.25.09.01.7
 χ2 (p value)<0.0010.12<0.001<0.001<0.0010.120.100.210.11
By school type
 Junior high schools77341.996.454.359.638.410.15.08.00.8
 Senior high schools59342.597.759.554.142.78.43.47.11.3
 Vocational senior high schools24638.098.360.362.045.010.22.48.91.2
 χ2 (p value)0.470.180.170.030.170.540.120.630.84
By geographical location
 Central (Kaifeng)828.598.886.647.675.618.34.915.96.1
 East (Shanghai, Jinan)25119.998.460.683.750.228.36.826.71.6
 North (Beijing)1075.691.623.477.69.35.63.71.9
 Northeast (Shenyang)1350.7100.012.679.38.18.95.96.70.7
 Northwest (Baiyin)333.0100.012.145.554.50.00.00.0
 South (Guangzhou)19424.296.432.089.28.25.73.62.61.5
 Southwest (Chongqing, Kunming, Guilin)81068.996.972.837.951.64.73.13.70.5
 χ2 (p value)<0.001<0.01<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.0010.14<0.001<0.001
By city population
 <5 million people (Kaifeng, Baiyin)1157.099.165.247.069.613.03.511.34.3
 5–10 million people (Shenyang, Jinan, Kunming, Guilin)46623.895.554.172.524.513.95.612.70.4
 >10 million people (Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, Chongqing)103153.497.757.652.645.37.13.15.21.0
 χ2 (p value)<0.0010.03<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.0010.07<0.0010.11
By economic development type
 Less developed cities (Chongqing, Shenyang, Kunming, Guilin, Kaifeng, Baiyin)106053.597.564.344.248.08.33.44.90.9
 Developed cities (Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, Jinan)55218.796.443.384.427.511.84.713.41.3
 χ2 (p value)<0.0010.18<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.0010.19<0.001<0.001
  • *Power wall is a prominent, concentrated display of tobacco products that visually attract consumers.

  • CNTC, China National Tobacco Corporation.